Panther Prints

  • Boys Soccer vs. Boyd 2nd round playoff 7 p.m. @ Carrolton Standridge Stadium

  • Spanish Club Meets Thursdays in Room K101 @ 3:05

  • Prom Tickets will be on sale during all lunches in Panter Shop for $75 this week only

  • Saturday School is held every Saturday in the East Cafeteria @ 8a.m.

  • Step Team Practice held every Wednesday in West Cafeteria @ 3:15

  • Young Life meets every Monday in East Cafeteria @ 3:05

  • EOC Saturday Bootcamp is offered every Saturday Feb 3 -May 5

  • Today is National Animal Cracker Day!

  • Free SAT Math Prep sessions every Saturday in February. See a Math teacher for details.

  • Math Magician Club meets every Monday in Room M107

  • ACT tutoring in B135 from 3:15-3:45 each Wednesday beginning January 31 and running through May 1. It is free.

BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

The+above+BPA+students+are+part+of+the+group+advancing+to+Nationals+in+May.
The above BPA students are part of the group advancing to Nationals in May.

The above BPA students are part of the group advancing to Nationals in May.

The above BPA students are part of the group advancing to Nationals in May.


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Nine students competed in the Business Professionals of America State Leadership Conference held in Corpus Christi with two teams qualifying for the National Leadership Conference scheduled in Dallas May 9.
“I am extremely proud of these two individuals for qualifying for Nationals,” BPA advisor Dedric Williams said. “This conference will be an experience that will be extremely rewarding for all of them.”
The students will join other BPA students from around the country  as they compete in various contest.
“When they get around other young business minded students this gives them an opportunity to broaden their skill sets,” Williams said.
Below are the final placings and full list of winners.

National Qualifier: David Mendez- 1st Place Fundamental Accounting (Associate Division)

National Qualifier: Monica Alba- 3rd Place Interview Skills (Associate Division)
National Alternate:

Jacqueline Munoz- 6th Place Intermediate Word Processing (Associate Division)
National Alternate: Monica Alba & *name withheld at parents’ request – 5th Place Presentation Management Team (Associate Division)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    District Receives $260,000 Grant for Architectural Design Program

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    Four students named National Hispanic Scholars

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    Blood Drive sees large numbers of donators

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    TAFE students qualify for national competition

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    ACT tutorials to be offered after Spring Break

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    Student Council wins sweepstakes

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    Student Council receives sweepstakes award

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    Live Stream info for Pantherettes vs. Plano Region 1 Finals

  • DTV Videos

    Perot Museum visits library, introduces students to technology

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    Flowers on sale in Panther Shop