• College Fair in High School Main Street area April April 24 @5:30 pm

  • District Art Show in High School Cafeteria April 26 from 6:30-8 pm

  • Softball vs. Copperas Cove April 28 @ noon Hillsboro HS

  • Softball vs. Copperas Cove @ 7 pm April 27 @ Hillsboro HS

  • Spanish Club Meets Thursdays in Room K101 @ 3:05

  • Saturday School is held every Saturday in the East Cafeteria @ 8a.m.

  • Step Team Practice held every Wednesday in West Cafeteria @ 3:15

  • Young Life meets every Monday in East Cafeteria @ 3:05

  • EOC Saturday Bootcamp is offered every Saturday Feb 3 -May 5

  • Free SAT Math Prep sessions every Saturday in February. See a Math teacher for details.

  • Math Magician Club meets every Monday in Room M107

  • ACT tutoring in B135 from 3:15-3:45 each Wednesday beginning January 31 and running through May 1. It is free.

Panther Prints

BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

The+above+BPA+students+are+part+of+the+group+advancing+to+Nationals+in+May.
The above BPA students are part of the group advancing to Nationals in May.

The above BPA students are part of the group advancing to Nationals in May.

The above BPA students are part of the group advancing to Nationals in May.


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Nine students competed in the Business Professionals of America State Leadership Conference held in Corpus Christi with two teams qualifying for the National Leadership Conference scheduled in Dallas May 9.
“I am extremely proud of these two individuals for qualifying for Nationals,” BPA advisor Dedric Williams said. “This conference will be an experience that will be extremely rewarding for all of them.”
The students will join other BPA students from around the country  as they compete in various contest.
“When they get around other young business minded students this gives them an opportunity to broaden their skill sets,” Williams said.
Below are the final placings and full list of winners.

National Qualifier: David Mendez- 1st Place Fundamental Accounting (Associate Division)

National Qualifier: Monica Alba- 3rd Place Interview Skills (Associate Division)
National Alternate:

Jacqueline Munoz- 6th Place Intermediate Word Processing (Associate Division)
National Alternate: Monica Alba & *name withheld at parents’ request – 5th Place Presentation Management Team (Associate Division)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    Latest

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    Arts & Entertainment

    Earth Week Theme Days!

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    District Receives $260,000 Grant for Architectural Design Program

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    Sports

    Boys Soccer to face top ranked McKinney Boyd tonight

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    Four students named National Hispanic Scholars

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    Features

    FCCLA offers students another competitive outlet

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    Blood Drive sees large numbers of donators

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    Sports

    Boys soccer team to face Waco Midway in first round of playoffs

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    Sports

    Softball team finishes first round of district undefeated

  • BPA advances to Nationals set for May 9

    News

    TAFE students qualify for national competition